Accident Summary Nr: 655068 - Employee injured when an unsecured crane tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107322158 | 09/09/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Hemphill Drilling & Blasting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a Grove 15 ton capacity truck crane to remove wire blasting mats that weighed approximately 2,000 lb (1 ton each) from a trailer. The mats were to be placed on the ground for storage. Before beginning work, the employee did not secure the crane's outriggers. As a result, when he swung the extended boom with the load attached, the crane tipped over, crushing the employee in the cab. He sustained a broken leg and ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107322158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |