Accident Summary Nr: 655043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 655043 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732638104/25/199122950Haartz Auto Fabric

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO DISASSEMBLE GRAIN ROLL BOXES THAT WERE NO LONGER BEING USED BY HIS EMPLOYER. THE BOX HE WAS DISASSEMBLING WAS FRAMED IN ANGLE IRON, AND THE BOX WEIGHED ABOUT 400 POUNDS. THE EMPLOYEE USED A FORK LIFT TRUCK TO POSITION THE BOX AT A 45-DEGREE ANGLE TO THE FLOOR. THE BOX WAS RESTING ON A FLEXIBLE CORD USED TO SUPPLY POWER TO A SURFACE WINDING MACHINE AND TORE THE INSULATION ON THE CORD. THE 0.5-INCH-BY-0.25-INCH TEAR EXPOSED THE CONDUCTORS, WHICH ENERGIZED THE METAL FRAME OF THE BOX. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THIS FRAME.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107326381 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported