Accident Summary Nr: 655035 - Employee dies after flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107420630 | 02/22/1991 | 2679 | 0 | Avery Dennison |
Abstract: Employees were required to burn flammable waste rags in the powerhouse ovens. The rags, which were generated in the production area, contained a solvent blend of toluene, isopropyl alcohol, and ethyl acetate. Employees removed the drum lid, opened an oven door (21 in. by 16 in.) and threw the rags into the oven. A flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was found dead around the corner from the oven door; he had rung the fire alarm before he collapsed. Emergency personnel found the drum on its side next to the oven door and two spent fire extinguishers in the area. Employee #1's autopsy has not been completed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107420630 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |