Accident Summary Nr: 655019 - Employee killed when crushed in palletizer

Accident Summary Nr: 655019 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10731749703/13/199120260Garelick Farms Of Lynn

Abstract: Employee #1, who was cleaning around a palletizer machine, entered the machine without locking or tagging out. The machine cycled and crushed the employee between its frame and pallet hoist. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107317497 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators