Accident Summary Nr: 65489.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck after rope snaps and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 987438.015 | 07/30/2014 | 561730 | Flyway Access, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 30, 2014, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was working on a tree. He was in the bucket of a bucket truck, elevated about 12.2 meters (40 feet). The bucket was made of fiberglass. He had just cut a tree limb, and he had a 44.5-kilonewton (10,000-pound) double-strand rope around the area of the tree limb he just cut. When he tried to pull the tree limb, the rope snapped. As a result, the bucket snapped back violently and shook. The employee was thrown out of the bucket to the pavement. He sustained fractured bones, head injuries, body system injuries and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 987438.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |