Accident Summary Nr: 65452.015 - Employee falls through hole in floor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 987239.015 | 07/23/2014 | 238910 | Mirabella Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 23, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning demolition debris on the 6th floor. He removed a wood plank that was covering a hole in the floor and fell through the hole, approximately 60 feet. Employee #1 landed on debris on the ground floor, fracturing his head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 987239.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |