Accident Summary Nr: 65451.015 - Employee is struck by hoist and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 987167.015 | 07/29/2014 | 238220 | Miller'S Plumbing And Mechanical Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2014, Employee #1 was sitting in a window opening waiting for coworkers to come for lunch. A hoist came down and struck Employee #1 on his back right side, opening a large wound exposing internal organs on his back. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 65 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 987167.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |