Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 65429.015 - One Employee Killed, Three Sustain Burns, In Refinery Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 65429.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
987108.01507/29/2014324110Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing Llc

Abstract: At 12:26 a.m. on July 29, 2014, four employees were working at a petroleum refin ery. They were in the refinery's isomerization unit. A pump there had a leaking seal, so they were realigning the configuration of the pumps. The employees were starting the deluge system to transfer the pumps, when a vapor cloud explosion occurred. The four employees were engulfed in a flash fire. The employees sustai ned thermal burns on their torsos, legs, arms, and faces. The employees were tra nsported to the medical center to be stabilized. Then they were flown by helicop ter to Hillcrest Medical Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma. One employee died as a resul t of his injuries.

Keywords: arm, burn, explosion, face, fire, flammable vapors, leg, pump, refinery, seal, torso, vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 987108.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
2 987108.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
3 987108.015 56 M Fatality Operations & systems researchers and analysts
4 987108.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts