Accident Summary Nr: 65429.015 - One Employee Killed, Three Sustain Burns, In Refinery Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
987108.015 | 07/29/2014 | 324110 | Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:26 a.m. on July 29, 2014, four employees were working at a petroleum refin ery. They were in the refinery's isomerization unit. A pump there had a leaking seal, so they were realigning the configuration of the pumps. The employees were starting the deluge system to transfer the pumps, when a vapor cloud explosion occurred. The four employees were engulfed in a flash fire. The employees sustai ned thermal burns on their torsos, legs, arms, and faces. The employees were tra nsported to the medical center to be stabilized. Then they were flown by helicop ter to Hillcrest Medical Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma. One employee died as a resul t of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 987108.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
2 | 987108.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
3 | 987108.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
4 | 987108.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |