Accident Summary Nr: 654111 - Employee killed when crushed by printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109132266 | 05/06/1994 | 2759 | 0 | Albert Basse Associates, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 6, 1994, Employee #1 and a pressman were cleaning a Svecia Horizon screen printing press. The pressman raised the printing head to the full position while Employee #1 reached underneath. The printing head suddenly reversed and crushed Employee #1 to death. The employer did not require that the press be locked or tagged out before servicing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109132266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |