Accident Summary Nr: 654079 - Employee's arm ripped from body by conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 654079 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913229005/03/199449530S. Joseph Dimaggio General Contracting

Abstract: On April 30, 1994, Employee #1 was adjusting the idler pulley on a conveyor belt on a Multitek screening machine while the machine was idling. As the employee turned the adjustment screw with a 12 inch forged steel wrench, the top of the wrench was caught by the metal lacing retaining pin on the conveyor belt. Employee #1 gripped the wrench with his right hand and attempted to pull the wrench free. As the wrench bent approximately 45 degrees toward the idler pulley, the rubber belt stretched and released, ripping Employee #1's forearm, wrist, and hand off the bone at the elbow. Attempts to surgically reattach the arm failed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109132290 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported