Accident Summary Nr: 654079 - Employee's arm ripped from body by conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109132290 | 05/03/1994 | 4953 | 0 | S. Joseph Dimaggio General Contracting |
Abstract: On April 30, 1994, Employee #1 was adjusting the idler pulley on a conveyor belt on a Multitek screening machine while the machine was idling. As the employee turned the adjustment screw with a 12 inch forged steel wrench, the top of the wrench was caught by the metal lacing retaining pin on the conveyor belt. Employee #1 gripped the wrench with his right hand and attempted to pull the wrench free. As the wrench bent approximately 45 degrees toward the idler pulley, the rubber belt stretched and released, ripping Employee #1's forearm, wrist, and hand off the bone at the elbow. Attempts to surgically reattach the arm failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109132290 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |