Accident Summary Nr: 654061 - Employee dies after falling from roof purlins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109125567 | 07/09/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Space Building Corporation |
Abstract: On July 9, 1993, Employee #1 was spreading metal decking on the roof of a boathouse under construction. He was straddling the roof purlins, longitudinal steel supports, while spreading the decking. He fell approximately 35 ft to the ground and died on July 18, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109125567 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |