Accident Summary Nr: 654004 - Five employees burned by gas main fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107532095 | 06/11/1991 | 4923 | 0 | Colonial Gas Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were making emergency repairs to a 10 in. natural gas main when a fire started. The employees were burned, and all but Employee #5 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107532095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107532095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107532095 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107532095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107532095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |