Accident Summary Nr: 653964 - Employee's head and face injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107442105 | 09/26/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Custom Carpentry |
Abstract: On September 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Custom Carpentry, was unloading shingles on the roof of house #2. When he finished, he walked to the roof's ridge line, turned, and started down the roof. The employee slipped on the wet surface--it was a misty day--and fell more than 18 ft to the ground. He struck his head and sustained severe head and facial injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107442105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |