Accident Summary Nr: 653949 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU METAL

Accident Summary Nr: 653949 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744042208/07/199015420L.W. Hoch Construction Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER INSTALLING ALUMINUM J MOLDINGS ON THE FRONT OF A THREE-STORY BUILDING THAT WAS BEING RENOVATED. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 8 FEET FROM THE BUILDING AND ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE EMPLOYEE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE PASSED A 10-FOOT-LONG PIECE OF MOLDING THROUGH A THIRD-STORY WINDOW TO THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER THEN CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER. HE FELL TO THE GROUND, HITTING A PARKED VAN AS HE FELL. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A THREE-PRONG LACERATION ON THE UPPER LEFT SIDE OF HIS FOREHEAD, A FRACTURED RIGHT WRIST, CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS ON HIS LEFT CHEEK, AND ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS LEFT BICEPS AND HIS RIGHT PALM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, METAL SIDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107440422 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported