Accident Summary Nr: 653949 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107440422 | 08/07/1990 | 1542 | 0 | L.W. Hoch Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER INSTALLING ALUMINUM J MOLDINGS ON THE FRONT OF A THREE-STORY BUILDING THAT WAS BEING RENOVATED. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 8 FEET FROM THE BUILDING AND ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE EMPLOYEE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE PASSED A 10-FOOT-LONG PIECE OF MOLDING THROUGH A THIRD-STORY WINDOW TO THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER THEN CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER. HE FELL TO THE GROUND, HITTING A PARKED VAN AS HE FELL. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A THREE-PRONG LACERATION ON THE UPPER LEFT SIDE OF HIS FOREHEAD, A FRACTURED RIGHT WRIST, CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS ON HIS LEFT CHEEK, AND ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS LEFT BICEPS AND HIS RIGHT PALM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107440422 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |