Accident Summary Nr: 653923 - Iron worker dies after fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107444739 | 07/31/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Dorel Steel Erection Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was working and walking on a structural steel beam. He fell 27 ft 5 in. from the steel beam to the ground and sustained a serious leg injury and a head injury. Employee #1 died 2 days later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107444739 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |