Accident Summary Nr: 653923 - Iron worker dies after fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 653923 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744473907/31/199017910Dorel Steel Erection Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was working and walking on a structural steel beam. He fell 27 ft 5 in. from the steel beam to the ground and sustained a serious leg injury and a head injury. Employee #1 died 2 days later in the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107444739 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers