Accident Summary Nr: 653691 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN CAR FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109165381 | 02/08/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Carney Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1's vehicle was a 1984 Pontiac Grand Prix and it was parked in a hospital parking garage. After leaving work, Employee #1 sat inside the passenger compartment and started his personal automobile. The engine ignited and a fire broke out. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face and hands and went into cardiac arrest. He was removed by security and emergency personnel to a hospital emergency room located on site. Employee #1 was declared dead one hour later. Weather at the time of the incident was 7 degrees Fahrenheit with strong wind (15 - 25 mph).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109165381 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |