Accident Summary Nr: 65369.015 - Golf course employee is crushed and killed when tractor roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
986986.015 | 07/28/2014 | 711219 | Sequoia Golf Smoke Rise Management Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 2014, an employee was working for a golf course and country club. He was operating a John Deere Model Number 3720 Tractor. It had an "eHydro" transmission. It was equipped with an AgriMetal turf care attachment. The tractor was equipped with a roll-over protective system (ROPS). The employee was blowing the grass clippings from the greens and cart paths of a golf course. The employee was driving down the steep cart path to the forward green on Tee #3. The cart path was marked with a sign stating that the path leading down hill was a steep grade. At this point, the employee lost control of the tractor. It tumbled and came to rest on the employee's lower torso. According to witnesses, the left rear tire of the tractor was resting on the employee's lower chest and torso. The employee was asphyxiated, or he sustained internal crushing injures. He was killed. Although the tractor had a ROPS, the employee was apparently not wearing the seat belt provided on the tractor. An examination of the tractor showed that the employee had engaged its braking system in such a manner that both brakes were working together as he went down the grade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 986986.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |