Accident: 653675 - Employee Buried During Excavation Cave-In
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107447948 | 02/27/1990 | 1794 | F.X. Messina Enterprises, Incorproated |
Employee #1 was buried up to his thigh when an excavation sidewall collapsed. He was pinned against a 42 in. concrete sewer line and sustained serious internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107447948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |