Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 653675 - Employee Buried During Excavation Cave-In

Accident: 653675 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/27/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10744794802/27/19901794F.X. Messina Enterprises, Incorproated

Employee #1 was buried up to his thigh when an excavation sidewall collapsed. He was pinned against a 42 in. concrete sewer line and sustained serious internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: sewer, excavation, collapse, pinned, construction, pipeline, cave-in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107447948 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported