Accident Summary Nr: 653626 - FALL FROM CLAMSHELL BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107056616 | 12/01/1989 | 4911 | 0 | New England Power Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A CLAM SHELL BUCKET THAT WAS POSITIONED ON THE DECK OF A SHIP. THE BUCKET WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING THE BUCKET WHEN HE FELL AND HIT HIS HEAD ON THE DECK OF THE SHIP. HE DIED 2 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107056616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |