Accident Summary Nr: 65337.015 - Employee is struck and killed by powered industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986883.015 | 07/25/2014 | 322130 | Georgia-Pacific Cedar Springs Llc |
Abstract: At 11:55 p.m. on July 24, 2014, an employee was working for a paperboard mill. She was walking across a runway. A runway is a driveway used by powered industrial trucks. She was crossing at a designated personnel walkway and she was struck by a powered industrial truck. The powered industrial truck had a clamp attachment. The employee sustained multiple internal injuries and she was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 986883.015 | 63 | F | Fatality |