Accident Summary Nr: 65331.015 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
986804.015 | 07/24/2014 | 236220 | Tekton Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 24, 2014, Employee #1 was bent over an unprotected trench that measured 8.75 feet deep by 3 feet wide by 75 feet long and sloped 85 degrees. He was attempting to connect a plastic drain pipe into a plastic coupling when the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was buried in the trench and died of asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 986804.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |