Accident Summary Nr: 65330.015 - Two employees are electrocuted and one later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986815.015 | 07/25/2014 | 484220 | Miami Tile Deliveries Corp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 24, 2014, two employees were working for a firm that provided specialized local freight trucking. Using a flatbed truck, they were making a delivery to a construction site. They were standing alongside the truck, removing the cargo straps from some palletized loads. The palletized loads consisted of roofing tiles. A hydraulically operated conveyer and boom system was mounted on the bed of the truck. The operator of the truck was positioning the boom to move the roofing tiles from the truck to on top of the roof. The boom came into contact with some overhead power lines. The two employees sustained an electric shock. Both employees were hospitalized. One of the employees later died of his injuries
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 986815.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |