Accident Summary Nr: 65311.015 - Employee falls down stairwell and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 65311.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
986748.01507/24/2014236220Absolute Finishing Systems, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on a newly installed stairwell landing which was not equipped with a handrail. He was not using his personal fall arrest system when he tripped and fell between the stairwells. Employee #1s midsection struck a guard rail prior to him hitting the ground, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Stair Landing, Struck Against, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 986748.015 55 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: