Accident: 65250.015 - Automotive Technician Dies After Being Struck By Fan Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
986622.015 | 07/25/2014 | Fremont Brakes & Oil Llc |
At 3:45 p.m. on July 24, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in gen eral automotive repair. He was standing outside the engine compartment of a 1972 Buick. He was diagnosing a problem with the engine. Leaning over the engine, he was manually revving the engine by pushing on the throttle cable connected to t he carburetor. It was reported the engine backfired, and a steel fan blade becam e dislodged. The fan blade went flying toward the employee and struck him on the neck. He sustained lacerations to his neck and he died onsite.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 986622.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |