Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 65250.015 - Automotive Technician Dies After Being Struck By Fan Blade

Accident: 65250.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
986622.01507/25/2014Fremont Brakes & Oil Llc

At 3:45 p.m. on July 24, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in gen eral automotive repair. He was standing outside the engine compartment of a 1972 Buick. He was diagnosing a problem with the engine. Leaning over the engine, he was manually revving the engine by pushing on the throttle cable connected to t he carburetor. It was reported the engine backfired, and a steel fan blade becam e dislodged. The fan blade went flying toward the employee and struck him on the neck. He sustained lacerations to his neck and he died onsite.

Keywords: automotive repair, equipment failure, fan blade, flying object, laceration, maintenance, mech malfunction, motor vehicle, neck, rotating parts, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 986622.015 44 M Fatality Automobile mechanics