Accident: 65249.015 - Employee Stuck-By A Tractor Trailer Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
984978.015 | 06/03/2014 | Bell & Sons Trucking Company, Inc. |
At 8:20 a.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was walking along a dirt road at a lan dfill and talking on a cell phone. A subcontractor, operating a semi-tractor tr ailer (18 wheeler) struck the employee walking along the road as the 18 wheeler was backing down the road. The employee was crushed and killed by the wheels of the 18 wheeler.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 984978.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |