Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 65249.015 - Employee Stuck-By A Tractor Trailer Is Killed

Accident: 65249.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
984978.01506/03/2014Bell & Sons Trucking Company, Inc.

At 8:20 a.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was walking along a dirt road at a lan dfill and talking on a cell phone. A subcontractor, operating a semi-tractor tr ailer (18 wheeler) struck the employee walking along the road as the 18 wheeler was backing down the road. The employee was crushed and killed by the wheels of the 18 wheeler.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushed, landfill, struck by, tire, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 984978.015 50 M Fatality Garbage collectors