Accident Summary Nr: 65231.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986554.015 | 07/24/2014 | 236118 | European Restorations, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 24, 2014, Employee #1 was performing touch up painting on several bricks from a 24 foot extension ladder, approximately 18 foot high. He had a paint brush in one hand and a small bucket of paint in the other. He lost his balance and fell head first to the asphalt below. Employee #1 suffered severe skull fracture and damage to his brain and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 986554.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |