Accident Summary Nr: 65230.015 - Employee Pinned By Forklift and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981062.015 | 06/10/2014 | 424410 | Moisha'S Kosher Discount Supermarket, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 10, 2014, an employee was attempting to lift a forklift with an electrical pallet jack. A coworker started to drive the forklift up a driveway ramp at the same time. The forklift rolled backwards and pinned the employee to the wall, puncturing his lung and fracturing several ribs. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 981062.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |