Accident Summary Nr: 65211.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986004.015 | 07/19/2014 | 238210 | Gallagher Electric And Engineering Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on July 16, 2014, Employee #1 was in the process of fish taping, draw wire, to see where the data communication cables were going to be placed. He stepped onto acoustical ceiling tile while looking up to see where the fish tape line was coming down. He fell through the acoustical ceiling tile, approximately 10.25 foot to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was hospitalized and died days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 986004.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |