Accident Summary Nr: 65210.015 - Employee is crushed when forklift rolls over on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985174.015 | 07/09/2014 | 532490 | Atlantic Pacific Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 9, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and industrial machinery and equipment rental and leasing. He was operating a Daewoo powered industrial truck, or forklift. He was working in a yard, stacking scaffolding components. The stack he was working on was tilted, so he asked a coworker to help him straighten the stack. The coworker was working with a larger powered industrial truck than the one the employee was operating. The second coworker stated that the employee then drove his forklift through the yard area behind the coworker. The coworker looked back to see the employee's forklift coming down the hill. The forks of the forklift were raised at approximately 3 meters (10 feet) in air. The coworker said he thought the forklift looked off balance, with a high center of gravity. When the employee tried to turn a curve, the forklift tipped over on him. He was pinned from the neck area down over his whole body. The coworker said it took him about 15 seconds to turn his forklift around. He used his forklift to lift the employee's forklift off of him. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 985174.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |