Accident Summary Nr: 652057 - CAUGHT IN POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101683696 | 12/24/1985 | 5171 | 0 | Ultramar Petruleum Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering petroleum. He was caught by the power take-off shaft and pinned under the tractor. His left arm was entangled in the shaft and torn in two. He suffered numerous other injuries as well, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101683696 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |