Accident Summary Nr: 652057 - CAUGHT IN POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101683696 | 12/24/1985 | 5171 | 0 | Ultramar Petruleum Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering petroleum. He was caught by the power take-off shaft and pinned under the tractor. His left arm was entangled in the shaft and torn in two. He suffered numerous other injuries as well, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101683696 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |