Accident Summary Nr: 652016 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101679645 | 10/04/1985 | 1761 | 0 | The Hartford Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing roofing material damaged by a hurricane. He was standing on top of the material and chopping it into smaller pieces with an ax when the material separated between his legs. Employee #1 fell approximately 48 ft through a plastic-covered skylight that was buried beneath the roofing material. He landed on a concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101679645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |