Accident Summary Nr: 65192.015 - Employee is struck and killed when drilling tongs fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986437.015 | 07/24/2014 | 213111 | Landmark Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:27 a.m. on July 24, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in drilling oil and gas wells. He was handling drilling pipe hold tongs while tripping out oil drilling pipe. The holding cable shackle on the tongs failed. When the failure occurred, the tongs' handle struck the employee in the head. The employee sustained severe fractures to his head and neck and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 986437.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |