Accident Summary Nr: 65189.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 65189.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
986221.01507/23/2014236115Well Built Quality Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 23, 2014, Employee #1 was installing felt on a roof when he fell 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died of a head trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 986221.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: