Accident Summary Nr: 65150.015 - Employee is electrocuted when truck contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 65150.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/22/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
986284.01507/23/2014237310New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 22, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a leveling device on the rear of a paver machine to adjust the thickness of the asphalt being laid. The dump truck contacted a live power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Electrical, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 986284.015 54 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: