Accident Summary Nr: 65129.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986257.015 | 07/24/2014 | 238990 | Staten Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on a suspension, swing stage, scaffold sandblasting a water tower. One of the cables broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 80 feet and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 100 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 986257.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |