Accident Summary Nr: 65109.015 - One employee killed, two injured when concrete beam falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986179.015 | 07/21/2014 | 327390 | Structural Prestressed Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 21, 2014, three employees were working for a manufacturer of concrete products. They were anchored or tied off to a concrete beam. One employee was installing a concrete joist. At the time of the accident he was working from an extension ladder. A joist that was being put into place collided with the joist to which he had his harness attached. That second joist broke upon impact. The employee fell 5.8 meters (19 feet) to the ground. He sustained internal injuries from the impact, and he was killed. Two other employees were hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 986179.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |