Accident Summary Nr: 65089.015 - One employee contracts wires with current and is killed; One
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986164.015 | 07/22/2014 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 22, 2014, one English speaking male, age 45, sustained a fatal electrical shock injuries from induced current when working to replace jumper wires on a high voltage transmission corner tower. The lines on the inside of the corner were de-energized while the outside lines were energized at 345kV. Workers were located in the inside corner of the structure. Grounding equipment had previously been installed on the de-energized lines on the south side of the tower. Employees were to ground the de-energized conductors on the east side of the structure and replace jumpers on both sides. Employee #1 used an aerial lift and applied grounds to the bottom two phases on the east side of the structure. Employees #2 and #3 worked from a crane basket to mark and cut the jumper wires on the south side of the same phases. Neither the aerial lift or crane basket were bonded during the cutting tasks, and the equipotential zone was not established. Employee #2 and Employee #3 obtained a third set of grounds and provided them to Employee #1 to install on the top phase of the east side. Employee #1 applied the ground to the tower arm and began to maneuver the lift bucket to apply the ground to the conductor. Meanwhile, in the crane basket at the south side, Employee #2 and Employee #3 marked the jumper at the third phase. Then while Employee #2 held the jumper on either side of the marks, Employee #3 cut the jumper at a time an equipotential zone was not established. The ground was not installed on the east side and the crane basket was not bonded during the cutting task. Employee #2 sustained fatal electrical shock injuries from the induced current and Employee #3 received injuries from electrical shock as a result of attempting to remove Employee #2 from the electrical current. Employee #2 was transferred to a hospital where he died on July 22, 2014.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 986164.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |