Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 65030.015 - Employee Struck And Killed When A Crawler Dozer Fell Off The

Accident Summary Nr: 65030.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
978220.01505/27/2014238910Nj Advance Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 27, 2014, an employee was loading a crawler dozer onto an eq uipment trailer. The crawler dozer fell off the equipment trailer and landed on top of the employee which killed him.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 978220.015 67 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: