Accident Summary Nr: 65030.015 - Employee Struck And Killed When A Crawler Dozer Fell Off The
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
978220.015 | 05/27/2014 | 238910 | Nj Advance Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 27, 2014, an employee was loading a crawler dozer onto an eq uipment trailer. The crawler dozer fell off the equipment trailer and landed on top of the employee which killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 978220.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |