Accident Summary Nr: 65029.015 - Employee crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
981700.015 | 06/20/2014 | 237110 | Mancuso Contractors & Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 20, 2014, Employee #1 was walking on a walkway to obtain bricks for the bottom of a curb stop for company vehicles parked on the East side of the worksite. As Employee #1 was walking to a truck (alongside a building that was having the tar paper from its roof mechanically removed by the teeth of an excavator's bucket) the building's roof and one wall fell, striking and killing him. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest by falling metal roof and cinder blocks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 981700.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |