Accident Summary Nr: 65029.015 - Employee crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 65029.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
981700.01506/20/2014237110Mancuso Contractors & Excavators, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 20, 2014, Employee #1 was walking on a walkway to obtain bricks for the bottom of a curb stop for company vehicles parked on the East side of the worksite. As Employee #1 was walking to a truck (alongside a building that was having the tar paper from its roof mechanically removed by the teeth of an excavator's bucket) the building's roof and one wall fell, striking and killing him. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest by falling metal roof and cinder blocks.

Keywords: Cinder Block Plant, Collapse, Demolition, Falling Object, Roof, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 981700.015 41 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: