Accident Summary Nr: 64973.015 - Employee is struck by lightning and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985948.015 | 07/17/2014 | 238130 | Builders In Action |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 16, 2014, Employee #1 was framing and sheathing at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was struck by lightning and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 985948.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |