Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 64972.015 - Several Employees Drown When A Barge Sinks

Accident: 64972.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/08/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
985953.01507/21/2014Logistic Service, Inc.

At 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 2014, several employees were working on a barge identif ying coils. A loud noise was heard by dock workers. The barge suddenly listed to wards the Arkansas side of the Mississippi River. The barge took on water and sa nk within 10-15 seconds. The employees drowned.

Keywords: barge, drowning, explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 985953.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction