Accident: 64972.015 - Several Employees Drown When A Barge Sinks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
985953.015 | 07/21/2014 | Logistic Service, Inc. |
At 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 2014, several employees were working on a barge identif ying coils. A loud noise was heard by dock workers. The barge suddenly listed to wards the Arkansas side of the Mississippi River. The barge took on water and sa nk within 10-15 seconds. The employees drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 985953.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |