Accident Summary Nr: 64970.015 - Truck driver is struck by a load of topsoil and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 64970.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/18/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
985802.01507/21/2014484220Troy Top Soil Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 18, 2014, an employee was working for a specialized local freight trucking firm. He drove his truck up a hill to the landfill, raised the dump bed and emptied his load of topsoil ("ash"). It was wet topsoil from the sewer district. The employee climbed out of the truck and went to the back of the truck to see if the trailer was fully empty. As he was standing between the tailgate and the bed of the trailer, some of the material stuck at the front of the box (above him) came loose and slid down the bed of the trailer. The soil struck the employee in the chest and stomach. He fell backward onto the pile and became buried in it. Only his gloved hand was sticking out of the pile of soil. He sustained blunt force trauma to his brain, chest, and abdomen and he was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Brain, Buried, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Elderly, Falling Object, Motor Vehicle, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 985802.015 77 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy