Accident Summary Nr: 64969.015 - Employee struck by falling beam is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985937.015 | 07/21/2014 | 238130 | Malecek Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2014, Employee #1 was on an 8 foot step ladder attempting to install metal shims to plumb and level a steel support beam, weighing approximately 900 pounds. He lost his balance and fell, and then was struck by the falling steel beam. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 985937.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |