Accident Summary Nr: 649533 - Employee killed when struck by tree stump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106867518 | 09/28/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Star Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was opening the tailgate of his truck to dump garbage when he was struck by an approximately 300 lb tree stump that fell off the truck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106867518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |