Accident Summary Nr: 649525 - Employee killed when struck by falling metal door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106867377 | 09/08/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Yonkers Contracting Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to open a 14 ft by 14 ft steel door securing a storage area from theft and vandalism during construction. The established procedure was that a Cat payloader equipped with fork blades would support the door while two laborers removed a 4 in. by 8 in. by 16 ft wood plank that held the door in place. The payloader would then lift and carry the door away. Instead of waiting for the payloader and a coworker to arrive and help him lift the plank, Employee #1 decided to remove the plank by himself. A gust of wind blew, causing the door to fall and strike Employee #1 on the head. He suffered a fractured skull and crushed brain and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106867377 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |