Accident Summary Nr: 649509 - Employee crushed and killed when payloader overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 649509 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10686660107/26/199550320Local Concrete Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an operator, lost control of a payloader while he was backing down a ramp. As the machine tipped, he jumped free, only to have the machine fall on him and crush him to death.

Keywords: RAMP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106866601 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported