Accident Summary Nr: 64950.015 - Employing installing telecommunication wiring falls from lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985889.015 | 07/18/2014 | 811212 | Avant Datacomm Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in computer, office machine repair and maintenance. He was installing telecommunication wiring inside a school classroom and the employee was working off a 3-meter (10-foot) Werner stepladder, when he fell to the cement floor below. He sustained head trauma as a result of the fall and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 985889.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |