Accident Summary Nr: 64950.015 - Employing installing telecommunication wiring falls from lad

Accident Summary Nr: 64950.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/17/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
985889.01507/18/2014811212Avant Datacomm Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in computer, office machine repair and maintenance. He was installing telecommunication wiring inside a school classroom and the employee was working off a 3-meter (10-foot) Werner stepladder, when he fell to the cement floor below. He sustained head trauma as a result of the fall and he was killed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Communication Cable, Construction, Fall, Head, Ladder, Telecom Work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 985889.015 38 M Fatality Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: