Accident Summary Nr: 64949.015 - Employee dies after experiencing heat-related illness at wor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985885.015 | 07/21/2014 | 711510 | Hollars Sp Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 15, 2014, an employee was working for a movie production company. He was working with the grip department, handling filming equipment. He was setting up lighting and camera equipment and he was found sitting on the ground and complaining about being hot. He was instructed to get water and to move to a cooler area. Ten minutes later, he was observed talking to himself and looking as if he were going to pass out. He was given a cold pack and an IV by the onsite medic. His skin color began to change, so a call was made for an ambulance. The employee was transported by an emergency medical response crew to the University of Mississippi Medical Center. He died three days later, on July 18, 2014. The air temperature and the humidity were thought to be contributing factors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 985885.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Motion picture projectionists |