Accident Summary Nr: 649483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106866072 | 06/05/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Municipal Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was disconnecting a 277-volt lighting fixture mounted in a ceiling. The lighting circuit was not deenergized, and the employee was electrocuted when he contacted an energized part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106866072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |