Accident Summary Nr: 649475 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dumbwaiter car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106867682 | 10/17/1995 | 5461 | 0 | 168th Street Bagel Corp Dba The Fresh Bagelry Shop |
Abstract: As Employee #1 attempted to climb out of a dumbwaiter that had stopped between floors, the car released itself and began to freefall. When Employee #1 was halfway out of the car it pinned him against the floor and he was killed. The dumbwaiter was not equipped with a slack chain device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106867682 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |